NTSB Identification: CHI90LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42590.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 1990 in STOW, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: Beech A-23-19, registration: N333AS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DURING A NIGHT LANDING ATTEMPT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS STATEMENT, HE REPORTED HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT IN SIGHT TO APPROACH CONTROL. HE THEN CHANGED TO THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY FOR THE AIRPORT AND MADE A CALL IN THE BLIND TO REPORT A MIDFIELD CROSSING AND A TRAFFIC PATTERN ENTRY FOR RUNWAY 25. HE REPORTED THAT HE FLEW A NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON FINAL APPROACH HE SAW THE NUMBERS '19' PAINTED ON THE RUNWAY. HE CONTINUED TO TOUCHDOWN AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 19 AT ANOTHER AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LANDING AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. Index for May1990 | Index of months