NTSB Identification: CHI90DEX01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42301.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 1990 in COLUMBUS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: SATTLER AERODUSTER SA750, registration: N85CH
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST, HE PROBABLY OVERCORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE (2.5 HOURS). THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED IN THE GRASS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT LOCAL WINDS WERE CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months