NTSB Identification: BFO90LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40691.
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 1990 in POCOMOKE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N7746T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.EARLIER, THE WIND AT THE AIRSTRIP HAD BEEN FROM 330 DEG AT 15 TO 20 KTS. WHEN THE PLT RETURNED TO LAND, HE ASSUMED THE WIND WOULD BE THE SAME, THOUGH IT RPRTDLY HAD BECOME CALM. ON THE 1ST APCH TO RWY 36, THE ACFT WAS HIGH, SO THE PLT MADEA GO-AROUND. ON THE 2ND APCH, FLAPS WERE SET AT 30 DEG & THE AIRSPEED WAS BETWEEN 75 & 80 MPH. THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 1800' SOD STRIP & HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEP END & WENT INTO A DITCH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWWN POINT DURING THE LANDING. THE DITCH WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months