NTSB Identification: BFO90LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40983.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 1990 in WASHINGTON, DC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: BOEING B-737, registration: N990UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 8500 FT WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE, CAUSING A FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO FALL AND FRACTURE HER RIB. AT THE TIME SHE WAS PREPARING THE CABIN FOR LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, RESULTING IN INJURY TO A FLIGHT ATTENDANT. Index for May1990 | Index of months