NTSB Identification: BFO90LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40990.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 1990 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47D, registration: N4229A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCH DOWN, AS THE FORWARD MOTION OF THE HELICOPTER SLOWED, HE NOTICED THE HELICOPTER PITCHED SLIGHTLY DOWN. THE PLT STATED HE INSTINCTIVELY APPLIED AFT CYCLIC PRESSURE, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO FLEX DOWN AND SEVERE THE TAIL CONE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE CYCLIC CONTROL, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR TO FLEX AND SEVERE THE TAIL CONE. Index for May1990 | Index of months