NTSB Identification: ATL90LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42113.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 1990 in JACKSONVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N5290W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, FOLLOWING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRSTRIP. NO RAIN WAS FALLING AT THE AIRSTRIP BUT, THERE WAS A TAILWIND OF 8 TO 10 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 15. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE DESCENT INCREASED & THE AIRPLANE 'PITCHED FORWARD.' POWER WAS INCREASED TO SLOW THE DESCENT THEN REDUCED TO LAND. AT TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT NOTED HE COULD NOT STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. DURING THE GO-AROUND HE AIRPLANE WENT UNDER A MARKED WIRE & HIT AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND DOWNWIND AND HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO-AROUND. Index for May1990 | Index of months