NTSB Identification: ATL90FA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45142.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in CANTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2979X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN IFR FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THERE WAS A CLOUD LAYER IN THE AREA WHICH BEGAN AT ABOUT 5000 FEET MSL, AND THE VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED DUE TO HAZE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING A LEVEL ATTITUDE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL ERRATIC CLIMBS AND DESCENTS WHICH BEGAN AT ABOUT 6200 FEET AND CONTINUED DOWN UNTIL RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL ERRATIC CLIMBS AND DESCENTS AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUD LAYER. THE STABILATOR TRIM WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. Index for May1990 | Index of months