NTSB Identification: ATL90FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43170.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in GRIFFIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/27/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N8064K
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ABOUT TEN MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE LOW ROTOR RPM LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REACH A CLEAR AREA FOR LANDING, BUT THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A TREE & THEN THE GROUND. WITNESSES AT THE SCENE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER INFLIGHT; HOWEVER, NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 4298 HOURS OF FLYING TIME, BUT HE ONLY HAD ABOUT 98 HOURS IN HELICOPTERS. HE HAD RECEIVED HIS HELICOPTER RATING ONLY EIGHT DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE PRESENCE OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months