NTSB Identification: ANC90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40927.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in BELUGA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: INTERSTATE S1B1, registration: N55AD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING HIS SECOND LANDING AT A SANDBAR DURING A FISHING TRIP. HE SAID THAT HE WAS SEEKING A BETTER LANDING SITE PRIOR TO BRINGING ANOTHER PASSENGER TO THE SANDBAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN OFF-AIRPORT OPERATIONS. Index for May1990 | Index of months