NTSB Identification: ANC90LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41800.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 1990 in NORTHWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N520VA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BRIEFLY TO INSIDE THE AIRPLANE, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO A HOLE ON THE RAMP. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S TAXI SPEED WAS FASTER THAN NORMAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI. Index for May1990 | Index of months