NTSB Identification: ANC90LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40685.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180C, registration: N9339T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLANE THEN EXISTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for May1990 | Index of months