NTSB Identification: NYC90LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43221.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 1990 in BRANT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA O337F, registration: N1814M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON CERTIFICATED PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF USING AN ESTIMATED 2000 FEET OF A 2500 FOOT ALFALPA FIELD. AIRPLANE STALLED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND CRASHED INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION AND FAILURE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months