NTSB Identification: MKC90LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41658.
Accident occurred Monday, April 16, 1990 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N6182R
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND UNDER GUSTY, VARIABLE SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS, THE PVT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIME, THEN DUG A WING INTO THE TERRAIN AND CARTWHEELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months