NTSB Identification: MKC90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40641.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 04, 1990 in MOUNDS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6556
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE LANDING DOWNWIND ON A SOD STRIP, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND IT FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY AND THE RESULTANT TAILWIND CONDITION. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months