NTSB Identification: MIA90LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40716.
Accident occurred Monday, April 30, 1990 in BUSHNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N799B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING IN CALM WIND, THE SPEED SEEMED TO BE HIGHER THAN NORMAL, SO A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING) WAS MADE. HOWEVER, DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ACFT DID NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK WIRES, CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST ON AN UNOCCUPIED HOUSE TRAILER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCOR PILOT (CFI) TO ASSURE THAT A TIMELY GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months