NTSB Identification: LAX90LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43483.
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 1990 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A23-19, registration: N5664S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING A RETURN TO AIRPORT MANEUVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. THE RIGHT FUEL CAP WAS FOUND TO HAVE A BADLY DETERIORATED 'O' RING, AND WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. WITNESSES ON THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WASHED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months