NTSB Identification: LAX90LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42059.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 10, 1990 in BANNING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24376
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS EN ROUTE ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHEN HE BECAME DISORIENTED. HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT BOTH HIS FUEL STATE AND THE PROSPECT OF NIGHTFALL WHEN HE SAW THE BANNING AIRPORT. THE PILOT DID NOT MAKE A NORMAL PATTERN ENTRY OR CHECK THE WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED. THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 8 WITH A TAIL WIND ESTIMATED BY WITNESSES TO BE 10 KNOTS. THE STUDENT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY AND IT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END AND COLLIDED WITH A LARGE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ASCERTAIN THE WIND DIRECTION RESULTING IN A DOWNWIND LANDING. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months