NTSB Identification: LAX90LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41763.
Accident occurred Monday, April 02, 1990 in COTTONWOOD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N82805
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED TO FAA INSPECTORS FROM THE SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA, FSDO THAT THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A DIRECT CROSS WIND THE WITNESSES ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 30 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT NEAR THE TOUCH DOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. REPEATED REQUESTS FOR THE COMPLETION OF A PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT FORM MET WITH NO RESPONSE FROM THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE TO THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN A CROSS WIND CONDITION WELL BEYOND THE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months