NTSB Identification: FTW90LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41561.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 1990 in DENISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION A, registration: N4442K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DAY WAS HOT AND HUMID. FIELD ELEVATION WAS 705 FEET. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2,700 FEET. THERE WAS A LIGHT WIND FROM THE NORTH, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF UPHILL, TO THE NORTH. THE GRASS RUNWAY HAD PREVIOUSLY HAD SEVERAL DAYS OF HEAVY RAIN, BUT THE WEATHER HAD BEEN CLEAR FOR THE PAST SEVERAL DAYS. THE PILOT SAID HE LIFTED OFF EARLY BUT CONTROL WAS MUSHY SO HE PUT THE NOSE DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. PILOT KEPT THE NOSE DOWN TO ACCELERATE ENOUGH TO GET OVER THE TREES. PILOT LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF AT THE LAST MOMENT, BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT A TREE. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED 180 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED THE WOODED AREA TAIL FIRST. IMPACT TREES WERE 200 FEET PAST THE END OF THE 2,000 FOOT RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH CONDITIONS IN EXCESS OF THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE UPHILL RUNWAY. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months