NTSB Identification: FTW90LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42265.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 03, 1990 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: Hughes H500C, registration: N9128F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE TURBINE ENGINE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE SMELLED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS BURNING OIL. THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT A FEW SECONDS LATER. AN AUTOROTATIONAL DESCENT WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO AN OPEN SCHOOL YARD. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT MISJUDGED AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF THE TAILBOOM WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FOR UNDERTEMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE FLARE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months