NTSB Identification: CHI90LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41226.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 1990 in ANGOLA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5685E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE UPWIND (LEFT) WING AND LIFTED IT. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN, IN A RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED 64 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, OF WHICH 1.3 HOURS WERE IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE LANDING IN GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months