NTSB Identification: CHI90LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 11, 1990 in MANISTIQUE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N42417
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE BUSINESS FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. INSPECTION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM TO BE INTACT. WHEN THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS DRAINED IT WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN ONLY 1.5 QUARTS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO RUN OUT OF FUEL. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months