NTSB Identification: CHI90LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41229.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 1990 in SAVANNA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N89594
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 13 WITH A NEARBY STATION REPORTING WINDS FROM 230 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 25 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF, BUT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN IN A 'SOFT GRASS' AREA, WHICH CAUSED A SPEED LOSS. HE THEN ABORTED THE GO-AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT WENT THRU A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE STRONG/GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months