NTSB Identification: ATL90LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42341.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 03, 1990 in WILMINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PZL 80, registration: N2246U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE THROTTLE WAS STIFF. HE RELEASED THE FRICTION, BUT THE THROTTLE LEVER REMAINED STIFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE THROTTLE FRICTION KNOB FELL FROM THE THROTTLE ASSEMBLY. THE PILOTS RECOVERED THE KNOB, BUT WERE UNABLE TO REPLACE THE KNOB. DURING THE APPROACH TO WILMINGTON, THE PILOTS REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOTS COULD NOT ADVANCE THE THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED LANDED INTO TREES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FRICTION KNOB IS ALSO THE AXLE WHICH SUPPORTS THE THROTTLE AND PROPELLER LEVERS. THUS, ITS REMOVAL PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE THROTTLE ASSEMBLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ADJUST THE THROTTLE FRICTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE ENTIRE ASSEMBLY. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months