NTSB Identification: ATL90DKG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40932.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 15, 1990 in GRIFFIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CORBEN BABY-ACE, registration: N1034C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TAKE OFF IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE, THE ENGINE OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT LOST POWER. WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED, IT RESTARTED, BUT WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TREES. A WITNESS WHO HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE AIRPLANE STATED THE ENGINE HAD QUIT WITH HIM UNDER SIMILAR CIRCUMSTANCES WHEN THE FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL. THE ENGINE RAN WELL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND NOTED THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS MOUNTED DIRECTLY BEHIND AND LEVEL WITH THE ENGINE. WHEN THE FUEL WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL, A HIGH NOSE ATTITUDE WOULD RESULT IN POOLING OF THE FUEL AT THE REAR OF THE FUEL TANK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE IN THE GRAVITY FED SYSTEM TO SUSTAIN ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER FUEL SYSTEM (INSTALLED BY THE HOME BUILDER), AND CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months