NTSB Identification: ANC90LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40801.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 15, 1990 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: HILLER FH-1100, registration: N703H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TOUCHDOWN ON THE RAMP, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE, THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, AND THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE RIGHT TORISION BAR HAD COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING TOUCHDOWN. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months