NTSB Identification: ANC90LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40689.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, April 14, 1990 in DRIFT RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N1086Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CHECKING THE WATER DEPTH IN A RIVER. JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF FROM A AREA WITH A MILD CURRENT, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON TO ITS RIGHT SIDE. IT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING LIFT-OFF. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months