NTSB Identification: ANC90LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40807.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 01, 1990 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N6981B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON A BEACH, THE LEFT WING HIT AN OVERHANGING ALDER TREE, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL AND CRASH ON THE BEACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ALTITUDE DURING HIS FINAL APPROACH. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months