NTSB Identification: SEA90LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41342.
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 1990 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA18-160, registration: N9977Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE 150 FT. WIDE RUNWAY, ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months