NTSB Identification: SEA90LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41333.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 01, 1990 in DES MOINES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BELL BH-47G3B2, registration: N4073G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND RPM DECREASED FROM 3200 TO 2800. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO REACH SHORE WITH THE AVAILABLE POWER AND DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SALTWATER BAY. HE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WATER BY A PRIVATE BOAT. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN 300 FT. DEEP WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, CAUSE UNDETERMINED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months