NTSB Identification: NYC90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40790.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 1990 in HOLLIDAYSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA CE-172P, registration: N62274
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND USING THE WINDS ALOFT HE CALCULATED HOW LONG THE FLIGHT WOULD TAKE TO ARRIVE AT HIS DESTINATION AND HOW MUCH FUEL WOULD BE NEEDED. HE CHECKED THE TANKS VISUALLY. THE PILOT SAID WHEN ABOUT 15 MILES OUT FROM JOHNSTOWN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN IT QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRASS FIELD AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE ROTATING THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT T 130 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND THERE WERE NO LEAKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO ENSURE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE & SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months