NTSB Identification: NYC90LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40893.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 1990 in GLENS FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46725
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED GLENS FALLS AFTER DOING THREE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE THEN CLIMBED TO 3,000 FEET, DID TWO POWER OFF STALLS AND PRACTICED SLOW FLIGHT. HE RETURNED TO THE GLENS FALLS AIRPORT, LANDED ON OR NEAR THE NUMBERS AND PREPARED FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF. HOWEVER AFTER NOTICING A PLANE AHEAD TAKING OFF, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months