NTSB Identification: MKC90LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40698.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 1990 in FORDYCE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N3520R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, FATHER OF THE PASSENGER, A MANIC DEPRESSANT, SAID THAT HIS 29 YEAR OLD SON SEIZED THE CONTROLS WHILE CRUISING AT 5500 MSL, AND ATTEMPTED TO FORCE THE AIRCRAFT DOWN INTO A LAKE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO OVERPOWER HIS SON AND RECOVERED AT ABOUT 3500 FT MSL. THEN, HIS SON SHUT THE ENGINE OFF WITH THE IGNITION KEYS AND THREW THE KEYS OUT THE WINDOW. ONCE AGAIN, THE SON ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OVER THE CONTROLS AND SUCCEEDED IN PUTTING THE AIRCRAFT INTO A SPIN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEARING A STALL AND HE WAS ABLE TO GUIDE THE ACFT BETWEEN TWO TALL TREES. THE ACFT CUT ONE TREE OFF AND UP ROOTED THE OTHER. THIS RESULTED IN THE ACFT LOSING MOST OF ITS FORWARD SPEED AND IT FELL TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 30 FEET AGL. THE PILOT AND PAX SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PAX WAS PLACE IN A PSYCHIATRIC UNIT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S INTENTIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT BY SEIZING THE CONTROLS AND SHUTTING OFF THE ENGINE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months