NTSB Identification: MKC90FA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43958.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 01, 1990 in INVER GROVE HGT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B36TC, registration: N3077G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A TEMPORARY FUEL SYS TO FERRY IT TO SOUTH AFRICA. ALSO, IT WAS APPROVED FOR SPECIAL FLT OPNS & A MAXIMUM GROSS WT LIMITATION OF 4235 LBS. ITS ACTUAL WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF WAS CALCULATED TO BE 3956 LBS. THE PLT TOOK OFF ON RWY 16 FOR THE INITIAL FLT WITH THE WIND FROM ABOUT 240 DEG AT 17 KTS. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING JUST ABOVE THE TREES IN A NOSE HI ATTITUDE. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT ABOUT 90 DEG TO THE LEFT TOWARD A RIVER (DOWN SLOPE). HE THEN TURNED IT FURTHER LEFT & ALIGNED ITS FLT PATH WITH THE RIVER. HOWEVER, THE ACFT HIT A POLE ON A BOAT DOCK & CRASHED IN THE RIVER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. ONE WITNESS, WHO SAW THE ACFT AFTER TAKEOFF, SAID IT WAS MUSHING AS THE LNDG GEAR WAS BEING RETRACTED, THEN THE PLT 'MADE A STEEP BANK TO THE LEFT & WENT BELOW THE TREES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE PILOT, WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A HEAVY GROSS WEIGHT IN UNFAVORABLE WINDS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN/MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months