NTSB Identification: MIA90LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40925.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in NATCHEZ, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4738A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN THE ARPT MGR OBSERVED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. HE NOTIFIED THE PLT USING THE UNICOM RADIO. THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND ADDED POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WHILE THE GEAR WAS IN TRANSIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LATE EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY THE PILOT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months