NTSB Identification: MIA90LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40711.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 1990 in VIEQUES
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N19599
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE OVER WATER WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT GET THE ENGINE ABOVE IDLE POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR COULD NOT EITHER AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERY FROM THE WATER, AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE PACKING AROUND THE ACCELERATOR PUMP HAD JAMMED THE PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF PACKING AROUND THE CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP, WHICH HAD JAMMED THROTTLE MOVEMENT AND WOULD NOT ALLOW AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM ABOVE IDLE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months