NTSB Identification: MIA90LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41150.
Accident occurred Monday, March 05, 1990 in ALLIGATOR, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N5043X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG QUIT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months