NTSB Identification: MIA90LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41009.
Accident occurred Friday, March 02, 1990 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: ZIMMERMAN VARIEZE, registration: N16CS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF 4 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT & THE ACFT WAS HANGARED & NOT FLOWN UNTIL A 45 MINUTE FLT EARLIER THAT DAY. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE RETURN FLT, HE PERFORMED A PREFLT INSPN & ENG RUN-UP OF THE ACFT & NOTED NO CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM OR ENG MALFUNCTION. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF 300 FT, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN QUIT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN A FIELD. ONE OF THE FUEL TANKS WAS DAMAGED, BUT THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE OTHER FUEL TANK WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINATION, NONE WAS FOUND. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE REPORTED TEMP WAS 77 & THE DEW POINT 62, WHICH WAS IN THE 'SERIOUS ICING-GLIDE POWER' RANGE OF THE CARB ICING PROBABILITY CHART.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months