NTSB Identification: MIA90FA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41753.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 1990 in QUINCY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: WOHLERS STEEN/SKYBOLT, registration: N98LW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT ENTERED RIGHT DOWNWIND FROM A MID FIELD CROSSING. HALF WAY THROUGH THE RIGHT TURN TO DOWNWIND, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. WITNESSES STATED THE ENGINE APPEARED TO LOSE POWER, THEN THE AIRPLANE PITCHED OVER ABOUT 45 DEGREES, AND REMAINED IN THAT ATTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months