NTSB Identification: LAX90LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42639.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in CRESTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N7363H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PIPER J3 NOSED DOWN DURING AN EVASIVE MANEUVER DURING LANDING ROLL AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED ANOTHER PRIVATE AIRSTRIP LOCATED ABOUT 7 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AND FLEW IN THE LOCAL AREA BEFORE APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, A DEER SPRINTED FROM A SLOPE LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY STARTLING HIM. THE PILOT APPLIED THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN ALLOWING THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED ON THE GROUND, SPUN TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT INTRUSION OF WILDLIFE ON THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF BRAKES RESULTING IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND PROPELLER STRIKE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months