NTSB Identification: LAX90LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42147.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 1990 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N21677
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 30 WITH THE WINDS FROM 230 TO 280 DEGREES AT 8 GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO ITS COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY NOT COMPENSATING FOR CHANGING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months