NTSB Identification: LAX90FA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44493.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 1990 in LA VERNE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N732CG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON A STEEP FAST FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT ANNOUNCED HE WAS GOING AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND BLACK SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM. A POWER REDUCTION WAS HEARD, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING A MANEUVER INTO AN OPEN FIELD THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 50 FT AGL. EXAMINATION OF THE SPARK PLUGS EXHIBITED CARBON SOOTING INDICATIVE OF A RICH MIXTURE. THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE WERE FOUND IN THE FULL OPEN AND FULL RICH POSITION. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK NOTES USE OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WITH THE THROTTLE FULL OPEN AND THE MIXTURE NOT LEANED WILL RESULT IN AN ENRICHED MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF POWEROLANT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RICH MIXTURE AND POWER LOSS. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months