NTSB Identification: FTW90LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41519.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 1990 in RIO HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4696L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 FEET, HE NOTICED AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM AND DETECTED SMOKE IN THE CABIN. AFTER REDUCING THROTTLE TO A CONTROLLABLE RPM, HE NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. HE SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN BRUSHY AREA THAT WAS THE BEST AVAILABLE. DURING ROLL OUT THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE FITTING HAD SEPARATED DUE TO STRIPPING OF THE THREADS OUT OF THE GOVERNOR HOUSING AND THAT THE FITTING WAS INCORRECT FOR THE APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD EXPERIENCED A FORCED LANDING 13 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DUE TO AN OIL LEAK AND LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE DUE TO THE JAM NUT ON THE FAILED FITTING HAVING BACKED OFF. ON THAT OCCASION, A MECHANIC TIGHTENED THE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OIL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months