NTSB Identification: FTW90LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41522.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 11, 1990 in LEESVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30327
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, AND HAD JUST LEVELED OFF AFTER A DESCENT, WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ABLE TO START IT TWICE FOR SHORT PERIODS, BUT COULD NOT KEEP IT RUNNING. HE SAID HE HAD PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON BEFORE STARTING THE DESCENT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES, AND THEN THE TERRAIN. THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEMS WERE INSPECTED BUT THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. A REVIEW OF THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN AN AREA WHERE SERIOUS ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED AT GLIDE POWER. LATER, THE ENGINE WAS RUN AT LESS THAN FULL POWER, AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ROUGH TREE COVERED TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED AND THE BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months