NTSB Identification: FTW90IA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43587.
Incident occurred Wednesday, March 21, 1990 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA CITATION SII, registration: N570RC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING A DESCENT THROUGH 14,000 FEET THE PILOT TURNED THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT ON. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TURNING ON THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT THE PILOT REPORTED UNCOMMANDED AIRPLANE EXCURSIONS. THE PIC ANALYZED THE PROBLEM AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT AT HIS DESTINATION. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT HAD SHORTED OUT AND SEVERED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE. THIS WAS THE FIRST OPERATION OF THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT SINCE INSTALLATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ELECTRICAL SHORT WHICH CAUSED SEPARATION OF AN ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months