NTSB Identification: DEN90LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41617.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 28, 1990 in WHITEWATER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7134K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FREEZING FOG AND HAZE, REDUUCING THE VISIBILITY TO THREE MILES. HE TURNED BACK TO LAND BUT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT BUT THE ENGINE BECAME ROUGHER AND REDUCED TO PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A RIDGE IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL LIFTED AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, ELEVATOR, WINGS, COWLING AND FIREWALL WERE BENT. DURING A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AND RAN FOR FIVE MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE SUBSEQUENT INDUCTION ICING RELATED PARTIAL POWER LOSS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months