NTSB Identification: DEN90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41564.
Accident occurred Monday, March 26, 1990 in PRICE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4540X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A LANDING TO RUNWAY 18, WITH WINDS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 5, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. SHE SAID THAT AT FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN, A STRONG WIND GUST STRUCK THE PLANE FROM THE RIGHT AND PUSHED IT LEFT. SHE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT LOST CONTROL. THE PLANE STRUCK THE BRUSH COVERED TERRAIN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, RIGHT MAIN GEAR, BENT THE FUSELAGE, FIREWALL AND RIGHT WING. THE PLANE CAME TO REST 25 YARDS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE WEATHER REPORTING STATION CONFIRMED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE CONPENSATION FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH WERE A FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months