NTSB Identification: DEN90LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41511.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 1990 in CALHAN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B-60, registration: N6025S
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH ENGINES QUIT SIMULTANEOUSLY AT 15,000 FEET MSL, DURING NORMAL IFR CRUISE FLIGHT. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, CALHAN, COLORADO. HE RESTARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND CIRCLED TO TURN ON THE RADIO CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE UNMANNED AIRPORT. HE SELECTED A ROADWAY AND LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE, THEN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DITCH AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING, FUSELAGE, NOSE AND LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED AND BENT. THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT LEFT HOUSTON WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND HIS COMPUTATIONS INDICATED THERE WAS ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months