NTSB Identification: DEN90LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41548.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 1990 in ALAMOGORDO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N3128K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR MADE A LOUD NOISE DURING RETRACTION AND THE GEAR 'UNLOCKED' LIGHT REMAINED ON. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT OF THE AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT FLEW BY A CONTROL TOWER AT HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE FOR A VISUAL CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR. TOWER PERSONNEL WERE ABLE TO CONFIRM THE GEAR DID NOT APPEAR TO BE LOCKED DOWN. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOLDED, THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TORQUE TUBE BRACKET ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED AND RESULTED IN THE GEAR DOWN LOCK ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AS A RESULT OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE DOWN LOCK ASSEMBLY AND FAILURE OF THE TORQUE TUBE BRACKET ASSEMBLY. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months