NTSB Identification: DEN90IA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42153.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, March 05, 1990 in WRIGHT, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 208A, registration: N812FE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE IN CLIMB TO CRUISE THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A SUCCESSFUL LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED NO DAMAGE AS A RESULT OF THE LANDING AND DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE INTERNAL PORTIONS OF THE ENGINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO STRESS RUPTURE OF GAS PRODUCER TURBINE DISC BLADES. THIS FAILURE IS DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT. WHEN THE OVERHEAT OCCURRED COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE INCIDENT WAS ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO GAS PRODUCER TURBINE DISC BLADE FAILURE CAUSED BY STRESS RUPTURE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months